Policemen Have Beaten an Arrested Person to Death
Nothing has been changed in the police system in last ten years. It has been successful in following “its traditions” of beating and torturing common citizens, the Akhali Taoba states.
On July 14 the police of Poti arrested 23-year-old Tengiz Mikaia suspected in a theft. As a result of beating him up during two days Mikaia died on July 16. Later he was thrown from the third floor of the police headquarters office, Kervalishvili, president of the Human Rights Defense Association of Georgia, told the Akhali Taoba.
According to the official account, Mikaia jumped out of the third flood himself. Kervalishvili presumes that the account is another lie made up by the police. “Another young man has been murdered. The regime existing in the country and its so-called law enforcement agencies are to be responsible for the incident”, Kervalishvili announced.
According to the figures of the association, this has been the seventh case in last five years when police officers have killed a suspect and thrown him out of the window. It is clear that the police are abrogating human rights when beat and torture arrested to confess.