Saakashvili Against Corrupted Ministers
During today’s Government’s Meeting, Justice Minister Mikheil Saakashvili directly accused Minister of Economy, Industry and Trade Vano Chkhartishvili and Minister of State Security Vakhtang Kutateladze in corruption and illegal possession of the state property. Saakashvili also presented to the Government members photos of luxurious houses of Chkhartishvili, Tbilisi’s police chief Soso Alavidze and State Security Minister Vakhtang Kutateladze. These accusations happened right after discussion by the Meeting of the bill on the “Rule of Hand Over of the Illegal Property to the State”, elaborated at the Ministry of Justice. The bill concerns only government members but not businessmen. Under this bill, in case that authority of the executive government structure would be found possessing an illegal property, he must return to the state.
Majority of the government members opposed the bill. Kakha Targamadze, who is strongly against the bill, stated that majority of provisions of the document contradict with the Constitution. Chkhartishvili thinks, that such bill would facilitate to nationalization and complicate attraction of foreign investments.