Georgian Government’s Schedule Changes by American Tragedy
Because of the tragedy occurred in the USA the visit of President of Georgia Eduard Shevardnadze to the UN General Assembly meeting in New York planned on September 17 has been delayed. Mr. Shevardnadze was also to meet President of the USA George W. Bush on October 5. This was the personal invitation from the side of Mr. Bush but it is unknown whether it will be realized or canceled. Kakha Imnadze, press secretary of the President of Georgia disseminated the information.
The government meeting was also delayed because of the same reason. The executive government was to discuss the machinations concerning the energy sector of Georgia. The Energy Minister David Mirtskhulava planed to make a report on the issue. The Justice Minister Mikheil Saakashvili was expected to make a harsh statement regarding it.