United Opposition Collapses
Parliamentary Factions “Traditionalists”, “Industrialists” and “New Abkhazia – Christian-Democrats” announced establishment of the new Parliamentary coalition today. 38 MPs joined the coalition based on agenda for the restoration of Georgia’s territorial integrity, federalism and economic development.
The new coalition announced its willingness to cooperate with the majority faction. Thus the United Opposition formally ceased to exist. The United Opposition was created earlier this year to counter the legislation on re-establishment of the Cabinet of Ministers and lobby for the new local elections law. The rift within the United Opposition became obvious last week as the disagreements started to emerge on boycotting the Parliament’s sessions and the local elections scheduled for November 4, 2001.