Armenia and Georgia Sign New Cooperation Agreement
Armenian and Georgian Presidents signed a new cooperation agreement today, October 23, in Yerevan. An agreement “On Friendship, Cooperation and Mutual Security” sets the framework for the coming 15-20 years.
Two presidents spoke of the great traditions of friendship and regional cooperation. However it was felt that both leaders attempted to defuse the tensions between two countries with discrepant foreign policy orientations. Armenia is traditionally viewed as Russia’s strategic partner in the region, while Georgia aspires to pro-Western and pro-NATO integration processes.
Nevertheless, currently neither of the countries, torn by the economic crisis and unsolved local problems can afford escalation. It was stressed by Armenia’s Kocharian, that according to the new agreement, the neighboring countries won’t sign any mutially hostile agreements with the third parties.
Presidents also noted that the conflicts in Nagorno-Karabagh and Abkhazia were discussed.