Armenian Defense Minister Visits Georgia
In the wake of the Georgian President’s visit to Yerevan on October 23-24, Defense Minister of Armenia Serge Sargsian initiates a two-day official visit to Georgia today.
Bilateral relations between the two states and the regional security issues will be discussed during the meeting with Georgian Defense Minister Davit Tevzadze.
Current top level official visits are thought to defuse tensions in Georgian-Armenian relations. Reciprocal fears on entering the hostile military and political alliances were revived as Georgia signed new security agreement with Turkey and Azerbaijan, while Georgian fears in Armenia’s pro-Russian stance were revived by the Armenian delegate who expressed his concerns on problems of Armenian ethnic minority in Georgia at European Parliamentary Assembly (PACE).
On October 24 President Shevardnadze announced that the visit to Armenia was a great step towards the further development of Georgian-Armenian relations.