Parliamentary Special Session Regarding Rustavi2 Crisis
Parliamentary special session concerning recent attacks on freedom speech and independent TV company Rustavi 2 crisis started this morning.
Majority of MPs together with Parliamentary Chairman Zurab Zhvania demand Internal Affairs Minister Kakha Targamadze’s and Prosecutor’s General Gia Meparishvili’s resignation. President Shevardnadze refuses to fire them. He stated that if Targamadze risigns he will follow Internal Affairs Minister too.
Protesters in front of the Parliament also demand Targamadze’s resignation. Citizens, representatives of NGOs and political parties gathered in the Rustaveli central avenue in Tbilisi announce that in case the President do not fire Internal Affairs Minister they will demand Shevardnadze’s resignation.
The State Security Ministry’s enter in the office of independent TV company Rustavi 2 on October 30 was regarded as the attack on freedom of speech and the mass protest of thousands of people and resignation of Security Minister Vakhtang Kutateladze on October 31 followed the case.