Shevardnadze Wants Turkish Peacekeepers in Abkhazia
(Tbilisi. November 9. Civil Georgia) – President Shevardnadze asked President of Turkey Ahmet Necdet Sezer to discuss the possibility of participation of Turkish soldiers in the peacekeeping contingent in breakaway region of Abkhazia.
“That will be possible only if the UN Security Council decides to replace Russian peacekeepers with the multinational peacekeeping forces,” Eduard Shevardnadze stated after the meeting with Turkish President on November 9.
According to the resolution passed by the Georgian Parliament on October 12, further presence of Russian peacekeepers in Abkhazia is regarded inappropriate. President Shevardnadze supported the resolution.
Russian peacekeeping forces have been deployed across the boarder of Abkhazia and the rest of Georgia since the mid-1994, under auspices of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS).