Parliament Talks About Candidatures of the New Ministers
(Tbilisi. November 12. Civil Georgia) – The Parliament has started unofficial consultations on the candidates to take the posts of the ministers in the new cabinet.
According to information spread among the members of the Parliament, the State Chancellery is considering the following candidatures: Levan Dzneladze (ex Minister of Tax Revenues) – State Minister; Koba Narchemashvili (Deputy Interior Minister) – Minister of Internal Affairs; Valeri Khaburzania (Parliamentary Secretary of the President) – Minister of State Security Giorgi Gachechiladze (ex- Minister of State Property Management) – Minister of Economy Construction and Property Management.
Other ministers will remain on their posts. Former Minister of Internal Affairs Roland Giligashvili is named as a candidate to take the chair of Prosecutor-General.
Deadline for nomination of the candidates by President is November 15 (November 14 for State Security Minister’s post).