I think that structural changes into the government, e.g. reduction of the number of ministries, were suggested in haste without prior appraisal. It is not right to subordinate tax revenues system to the State Minister only because ex minister of tax revenues Levan Dzneladze is nominated for this post.
The faction does not have final position yet, but the question says, “if the same persons would be nominated, then why did we need resignation of the whole government?” It is not understandable for me. I think that the faction would support only several former ministers: David Tevzadze (ex-minister of Defense), David Kirvalidze (ex-minister of Food and Agriculture), Zurab Nogaideli (ex-Finance Minister) and Irakli Menagarishvili (ex-Foreign Minister).
The faction would probably support Valeri Khaburzania (President’s Parliamentary Secretary) for the post of State Security Minister. We need to think a lot regarding candidate for Interior Minister’s post Koba Narchemashvili, because we have to find out his attitude towards Ex-minister Kakha Targamadze.
Structural changes are totally unclear as well. Why the State Minister should be named a “State Minister” if he or she is going to lead Taxation and Customs departments? It would be way more natural, if the Tax Revenues Ministry would have merged with the Finance Ministry.