Presidential Elections in Breakaway Region of South Ossetia
(Tbilisi. November 18. Civil Georgia) – Presidential elections are being held in the breakaway Republic of South Ossetia on November 18. The Parliament of Georgia condemned elections in the unrecognized republic.
“The elections is regarded as an action against the territorial integrity of Georgia, which hinders peace talks between the two sides,” states the Georgian Parliament on November 10.
No international observers are present on the elections. Only representatives of Republic of North Osethia (Russian Federation) are monitoring presidential elections.
In result of ethnic conflict in 1990-1992 central government of Georgia had lost control of the region. In result of peace process, the control has been partially restored in several villages populated by ethnic Georgians. Georgian population of the region boycotts presidential elections.