Putin Denies Bombardment of Georgia by Russia
(Tbilisi. November 30. Civil Georgia) – President of Russia Vladimer Putin denied that the Russian warplanes bombed Georgian territory. The Russian President stated that the fight occurred between Arab mercenaries and Chechen rebels.
“When one speaks of the alleged bombing of these villages by Russian planes, one should answer the question – what sort of bombing was it, if there were no casualties? Either the strikes were not made at all, or they were not made in populated areas,” he said.
President Putin agreed with his Georgian counterpart to create a joint Georgian Russian commission on the incident in Pankisi gorge.
Georgian and Russian Presidents will hold a bilateral meeting today evening. President Shevardnadze stated that he intends to submit documents to Vladimer Putin proving that the Russian warplanes have attacked Georgia.
The US state department and the OSCE observers, monitoring Georgian-Russian boarder in Georgia confirmed that the Russian aircrafts violated the Georgian airspace and bombed Pankisi.