Gudauta Base Status Should Be Solved with International Transparency – Colin Powell States
(Tbilisi. December 5. Civil Georgia) – “We encourage Russia and Georgia to resolve remaining issues, including the status of the base at Gudauta. This should be done as quickly as possible in a manner consistent with the principle host-nation consent to the presence of foreign forces and with full international transparency,” US State Secretary Colin Powell stated at the OSCE ministerial council in Bucharest on December 4.
“In light of recent border incidents, I want to reaffirm U.S. support for Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity,” Colin Powell announced.
Moscow officials claim that Russia complied with its commitment to close military base in Gudauta, breakaway region of Abkhazia. Georgian side insists on the international monitoring of the base to be sure that Russia really pulled out its military hardware.