Parliament Tables Environment Minister Appointment
(Tbilisi. December 18. Civil Georgia) – On December 17 the Parliamentary bureau, which consists of the chairperson of the Parliament, committee chairmen and the faction leaders, decided not to hold hearings on appointment of Nino Chkhobadze as the Minister for Environment and Natural Resources. Chkobadze was re-nominated by the President after the Parliament voted against her on November 22.
Earlier the Parliamentary Committee on Environmental Protection and Natural Resources disapproved of Chkobadze’s candidature as well.
Nino Chkhobadze was the only candidate nominated by the President to be rejected by the Parliament while forming the new government. President Shevardnadze re-nominated Chkhobadze on the Environment and Natural Resources Minister’s post. She held the portfolio in the previous cabinet sacked on November 1.