Energy Ministry Fails to Repair the Vital Power Line
(Tbilisi. January 4. Civil Georgia) – Georgian Energy Ministry failed to restore high-voltage power line Kavkasioni damaged on January 2 . Power line is used for supplying electricity from Russia to Georgia.
Energy Minister was optimistic earlier this week promising resumption of the power supply in a day after the damage occured. Currently electricity is supplied only to the most vital facilities of the Georgian capital, Tbilisi. Repairs continue at damaged power line.
Georgian power capability is largely dependent on the imported electricity from Armenia at the moment. American electricity distributing company AES succeeded to extend contract with Armenia on buying electricity for Georgia on January 3.
Energy crisis in Georgia deepened since two power generating units were damaged in explosion at “AES-Mtkvari” power plant owned by the American company AES on December 22, 2001.