Other CIS Countries May Join Russian Peacekeepers in Abkhazia
(Tbilisi. January 5. Civil Georgia) – “There should be not only Russian, but also peacekeepers from other countries of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) in the Georgian-Abkhazian conflict zone,” Yuri Yarov, executive secretary of the CIS announced on January 4 after the meeting with the Georgian President Shevardnadze.
State Minister of Georgia Avtandil Jorbenadze stated that Georgia is holding consultations with several countries to participate in the peacekeeping operations in Abkhazia.
Russian Peacekeepers mandate, deployed in the conflict zone under the auspices of CIS, expired on December 31, 2001. Russian peacekeeping forces lack the legal status for carrying out their duties at the moment.
Georgia will take decision whether to prolong mandate of Russian peacekeepers or not in the nearest days, when the National Security Council of Georgia will be held.