Reformers Hope Parliament will Discuss Draft Law on Ungrounded Property
(Tbilisi. January 9. Civil Georgia) – The Parliamentary faction Movement for Democratic Reforms holds a meeting in the evening on January 9 to talk over the draft law on “Return of Ungrounded Property to the State”.
Faction member, former Justice Minister Mikheil Saakashvili submitted to the Parliament the draft law on December 11 2001 and the Parliamentary Committees should discuss it at first.
Faction chairmen Kote Kemularia hopes that the committees will approve proposed draft law and the Parliamentary session will discuss it in late January.
The draft law considers return to the state of property, possessed illegally by the governmental officials. Mikheil Saakashvili believes that the fight against corruption should start with this law.
The Justice Ministry elaborated the draft law in summer 2001, when Saakashvili was the minister. That times the draft faced considerable opposition of the government members.