Parliamentary Committees Initiate Discussion of Draft Law on Ungrounded Property
(Tbilisi. January 10. Civil Georgia) – Parliamentary Committees on Economic Policy and Legal Issues start discussion of draft law on “Return of Ungrounded Property to the State”, prepared by the Justice Ministry when reformer Mikheil Saakashvili was the Minister.
It is anticipated that the committees will approve the draft law, as chairmen of the Committee on Economic Policy Vano Merabishvili, as well as Zurab Adeishvili, Legal Issues Committee chairmen, are radical reformers’ faction Movement for Democratic Reforms members.
The draft law considers return to the state of property, possessed illegally by the governmental officials. Mikheil Saakashvili, Movement for Democratic Reforms faction member, believes that the fight against corruption should start with this law.
The Justice Ministry elaborated the draft law in summer 2001, when Saakashvili was the minister. That times the draft faced considerable opposition of the government members.