Officials Deny Accusation of Masterminding Protests Against Peacekeepers
(Tbilisi, January 23, Civil Georgia) Georgian President’s spokesmen Kakha Imnadze denied opposition parties’ accusation that President Shevardnadze masterminded protest rallies demanding Russian peacekeepers’ withdrawal from the Georgian-Abkhazian conflict zone.
The Parliamentary factions “New Right”, “Movement for Democratic Reforms” and “Revival” suggested that the government organized protests.
Head of Abkhazian government in exile Tamaz Nadareishvili also denied accusations and stated that the protests are natural reaction to the Russian peacekeepers’ ineffectiveness.
Protesters at the bridge over Enguri river – administrative border between breakaway Abkhazia and the rest of the Georgia – demand Russian peacekeepers withdrawal. Protesters from Tbilisi, Georgian capital, intend to join rally at Enguri bridge on January 23.