UN Adopts Document on Georgian-Abkhazian Conflict
(Tbilisi, February 1, Civil Georgia) – The UN Security Council adopted resolution on “Basic Principles for the Distribution of Competences between Tbilisi and Sukhumi [capital of breakaway Republic of Abkhazia],” the UN news center reports on January 31.
The document aims to facilitate UN-led negotiations between the parties on the status of Abkhazia within the State of Georgia, and not “to impose or dictate any specific solution to the parties.”
The Council also called for the “full and expeditious” implementation of a protocol signed by the two sides on 17 January regarding the situation in the Kodori gorge.
According to the protocol Georgia should pull out its military units from Kodori gorge, the only territory in breakaway Abkhazia controlled by the Georgian government.
Recognizing the legitimate security concerns of the civilian population, the Council called on the political leaders in Tbilisi and Sukhumi to observe security agreements, and to dissociate themselves from militant rhetoric and demonstrations of support for military options or illegal armed groups.