Two Suspects in Terrorism Deported
(Tbilisi, February 16, Civil Georgia) – Georgian State Security Ministry’s statement issued on February 16 says that the security Minister Valeri Khaburdzania’s report at the government’s meeting on February 9 concerning the terrorists in Pankisi was interpreted incorrectly.
Khaburdzania stated that the Georgian secret service arrested two persons, citizens of Jordan and Saudi Arabia, suspected in terrorism, who intended to form military groups in Pankisi gorge to fight against Russian troops in Chechnya.
The statement says that the Ministry only had information concerning terrorists’ intention. Security Ministry deported them from Georgia before any action was initiated, the statement says.
Russia demanded from Georgia to hand over the information about these two suspects. Georgian State Security Minister said that the Georgian side already provided all the available information.