There are no Special Forces of USA in Georgia – State Security Ministry Says
(Tbilisi, February 27, Civil Georgia) – “Information as if US Special Forces are in Georgia is not true,” Deputy Minister of State Security of Georgia Irakli Alasania stated on February 27.
He said no joint antiterrorist operation is planned in Pankisi Gorge.
Irakli Alasania stated that cooperation of Defense Ministries of Georgia and the USA foresees providing military equipment and training of Georgian armed forces only.
According to the article published in the Washington Post today, About 40 U.S. military personnel, including Special Forces troops, visited Georgia this month.
“The Pentagon has begun providing combat helicopters to the former Soviet republic of Georgia and will soon begin training several Georgian battalions to counter what defense officials believe is a growing terrorist threat in the country’s mountainous Pankisi Gorge region, senior U.S. officials said yesterday,” the Washington Posts reports on February 27.