World Bank Confirms Intention to Reduce Financial Aid to Georgia
(Tbilisi, March 7, Civil Georgia) – Judy O’Connor, Director, South Caucasus Country Unit, the World Bank met Georgian Finance Minister Zurab Nogaideli and Georgian Presidential aide in economic issues Temur Basilia on March 7.
Judy O’Connor confirmed during the meeting with the Georgian officials, that the World Bank will reduce financial assistance to Georgia by 20% from 2003.
The World Bank demands from the Georgian government improvement in the collecting of taxes and revenues, defeating corruption and creating competitive environment in the country.
Ms. O’Connor also discussed with the Georgian side the World Bank’s assistance for the coming three years, Poverty Reduction and Economic Growth Program  (PREGP) process, reforms in the energy sector and other issues related to the World Bank’s on-going program of assistance to Georgia.
Judy O’Connor will meet Georgian President Shevardnadze and State Minister Avtandil Jorbenadze on March 8.