Russian Parliament Adopts One More Resolution on Georgia
(Tbilisi, March 23, Civil Georgia) – Russian State Duma adopted resolution on situation in Pankisi gorge and Georgia’s breakaway regions of Abkhazia and South Ossetia on March 22.
Document, adopted unanimously, proposes Russian President Putin to raise the issue of Russia’s involvement in antiterrorist operation in Pankisi gorge, where Chechen fighters are hiding among the refugees from Chechnya.
MPs recommend the Russian government to send economic and humanitarian aid to Abkhazia and South Ossetia, which are experiencing “most severe economic hardship”.
The Duma has also decided to send groups of lawmakers to Tbilisi, Sukhumi [Abkhazia], and Tskhinvali [South Ossetia] so that they become familiar with the situation there.
This is second document adopted by the Russian State Duma on Georgia. The first one was adopted on March 6 in response to the US intention to send military instructors to Georgia.