President vetoed the bill. Parliament took decision after rating voting.
1. Draft project on “return of ungrounded property obtained by state officials to population”
MP Mikheil Saakashvili represented draft project. It was discussed by I hearing, on principle level.
Three main principles that is base for the bill are:
1. The right of citizen to bring in an action against high rank official to prove the property;
2. New institution of Special Prosecutor;
3. Barrister Judge Court discusses draft project mentioned issues.
According to Saakashvili the bill, that was prepared after anti-corruption seven-men recommendation during his Justice minister period, passed local and International organizations expertise. Famous Georgian scientists participated in its creation. Saakashvili declared that he is ready to keep responsibility on execution after draft law enters into force, as initiator.
Two-day discussions were dedicated to draft project. The main argument of MPs rejecting as defective was juristic character. From this point of view Valeri Gelbakhiani accused Saakashvili being incompetent and avoiding answers of juristic questions.
Factions supported idea, but had lots of pretenses towards draft law. From this point of view factions “Socialist” and “Revivals” were very active. Also positions were negative on legitimating confiscated property to orthodox church, arguing such decision to be immoral.
Lots of details were debated (special prosecutor, property confiscation or penalty, interference of parliament investigation commission, precise definition of defendant: 4 thousand declaration objects or more restricted number, barrister judge court institution, etc). Saakashvili in his summarizing speech promised to take into account most of remarks. He hoped to reach agreement with non-radical political groups.