Parliamentary Factions Consult on Local Self-Governance Elections
(Tbilisi, April 2, Civil Georgia) – Leaders of the Parliamentary factions hold consultations concerning the draft law on the local self-governance elections on April 2.
At the Parliamentary Bureau’s meeting on April 1 faction and committees’ chairmen agreed to discuss a new draft law on local election at the special Parliamentary session this week.
President Shevardnadze has already set the date of elections, on June 2, 2002. In case the Parliament fails to adopt a new law, local self-governance elections will be held according to the old one.
The most of the Parliamentary factions already agreed that the city mayors and district governors should be elected and not appointed by the President as it is now.
It is anticipated that the special Parliamentary session concerning the new draft law on local elections will be held on April 4.