Zhvania Blames State Minister in Intrigue Over CUG
(Tbilisi, May 8, Civil.ge) – Citizens’ Union of Georgia [CUG] will not be able to participate in the local election on June 2 as the district court rejected on May 7 appeal of Zurab Zhvania’s supporters to cancel court’s decision to suspend the party’s governing body’s registration, which is chaired by Zhvania.
Reformers’ wing of the CUG, led by Zhvania will appeal Supreme Court for the cancellation of district court’s decision.
At the briefing on May 7 former Parliamentary Chairman Zurab Zhvania stated that State Minister Avtandil Jorbenadze masterminded intrigue and political pressure against his team and the CUG.
“This person is to be held politically responsible for all possible consequences of this move,” Zhvania stated.
Deadline for the registration of the candidates by the Central Election Commission [CEC] is May 8.
Zurab Zhvania stated at the briefing that the reformers’ team of the CUG will have to take part in the elections using other political parties’ lists of candidates. Zhvania did not specify which parties will assist the reformers.
Mikheil Saakashvili’s New National Movement is the most possible ally of Zhvania’s team.
Registration of the CUG organizational council, which was the main governing body of the party since last December, was suspended by the district court after the pro-Presidential members of the party appealed the court on April 24.