Composition of District Election Commissions Causes Dispute Among MPs
(Tbilisi, May 8, – Parliamentary factions the New Rights, Socialists, Revival, United Georgia expressed protest today at the Parliamentary session concerning the composition of the district election commissions.
These factions claim that the Central Election Commission [CEC] composed district commissions under the pressure of former Parliamentary Chairman Zurab Zhvania’s team.
The New Right Wing and the Revival Union political parties held protest rally in front of the CEC building late on May 7 demanding cancellation of decision of CEC concerning the composition of district commissions.
“There was a deal that the 6 members of the district commissions were to be members of the New Right Wing but members of the CEC did their best to endorse members of my team in the district commissions in order to defend interests of my political team during the local elections,” Zurab Zhvania stated at the session today commenting on the accusations against him.
“There is new majority, governmental majority in the Parliament New Right Wing among them; they hold consultations with the State Minister in order to control election commissions,” Zhvania said.