Former Parliamentary Majority Requests to Defend Rights of Minority
(Tbilisi, May 8, – MPs supporting former Parliamentary Chairman Zurab Zhvania demanded from their opponents to guarantee rights of the Parliamentary minority.
“When we were in majority we created guarantees necessary for the defending rights of the minority. Now situation has changed and we demand for us these rights,” Giorgi Baramidze, member of the Citizens’ Union faction, stated at the Parliamentary session on May 8.
Zurab Zhvania stated today at the session that new majority is created in the Parliament controlled by the government and particularly by State Minister Avtandil Jorbenadze.
Zhvania’s team is unable to participate in the local self-governance elections from the Citizens’ Union of Georgia [CUG] party list as the registration of the party is suspended by the court.
Zhvania says that the intrigue against the CUG is masterminded by the State Minister and the new Parliamentary majority.