Reformers Says Shevardnadze is Far from Reality
(Tbilisi, May 23, Civil Georgia) – Former Parliamentary Chairman Zurab Zhvania and Mikheil Saakashvili commented on President Shevardnadze’s statement that the opposition discredits Georgia’s international image.
“Shevardnadze is far from reality and he wants to return the Soviet period and times when the KGB used to rule,” Zurab Zhvania stated today.
“When international organizations criticize human rights practice in Georgia, or situation in other field this means that Shevardnadze’s government is discredited,” Mikheil Saakashvili, New National Movement leader stated on May 23 at the news briefing.
At the government’s meeting on May 22 President Shevardnadze stated that the opposition leaders, while meeting with the representatives of the international organizations, represent Georgia as an “almost Fascism country, without any democratic value, that is inadmissible.”