Georgia Celebrates Independence Day
(Tbilisi, May 26, Civil Georgia) – On May 26 Georgia celebrates Day of Restoration of the Independence – the main state holiday of the country.
On May 26 1918 Georgian democratic government proclaimed independence. The first democratic Republic of Georgia existed three years and after was occupied by the Soviet army.
No parade of the Georgian Armed Forces is planned for today. The last parade was held seven years ago, since that Georgian government refrains to hold parade of army because of the financial problems.
Joni Pirtskhalaishvili, the Chief of the General Staff of the Georgian Armed Forces stated that this year the main attention is thrown towards the implementation of the Train-and-Equip program and the upcoming military exercises Best Effort – 2002, in the frames of the NATO Partnership for Peace program.