Parties Activate Election Campaign
(Tbilisi, May 28, Civil Georgia) – The New Rights party and its supporters held demonstration in the central streets of Georgian capital on May 28 as part of the election campaign.
The New Rights’ one of the main contender in the local elections scheduled for June 2 New National Movement held meeting with the thousands of Tbilisi residents today in one of the largest sport centers.
Leader of the Industrialists party Gogi Topadze held a new conference and stated that the government intends to fake election results. The Traditionalists party leaders also emphasized today on this aspect of the election,
Former Citizens’ Union of Georgia party leader Zurab Zhvania, whose team participates in the elections in the name of the Christian-Conservatives party, also stated today at the news briefing that the President’s administration plans total falsification of the election results in favor of the pro-governmental parties, like the New Rights.