Preliminary Results of By-Elections
(Tbilisi, June 3, Civil Georgia) – Together with the local self-governance elections on June 2 in four constituencies of Georgia MP by-elections were held.
According to the Central Election Commission’s (CEC) preliminary information in Samgori constituency of Tbilisi Mikheil Machavariani, from Zurab Zhvania’s team is leading with 55%, 11% of voters supported anther MP candidate Levan Jakeli. The New Rights Party supported Jakeli’s candidature.
In provincial Mtskheta constituency of Georgia two former high officials, Koba Buchukuri and Badri Khatidze, run for MP through by-elections.
According to the CEC’s preliminary information former head of the President’s Regional Service Badri Khatidze leads by-elections with 62%, ex-governor of Mtskheta-Mtianeti region Koba Buchukuri received only 11% of votes. Both of them were dismissed because of the tax evasion charges.
Also former high official Jamlet Babilashvili won the elections in the provincial Sagarejo constituency. He was the General Prosecutor of Georgia.
Nika Kvezereli, former chief of the special operations’ unit of Georgian Security Ministry, won the by-election in Gurjaani provincial constituency.