Parties Protest Against Violations in Rustavi Locals
(Tbilisi, June 11, Civil Georgia) – The most of the political parties participating in the local self-governance elections on June 9 hold a protest rally in the center of Rustavi, main town of Kvemo Kartli region on June 11.
The parties claim that the election of City Council – Sakrebulo in Rustavi was held with the procedural violations. Representatives of these parties formed a committee; only Mikheil Saakashvili’s National Movement and Zurab Zhvania’s Team are not the members of this committee, which protests against the violations.
The District Election Commission of Rustavi announces no preliminary results of the locals.
Besides the election of Sakrebulo, election of Rustavi Mayor was held on June 9. None of the party has expressed any complain concerning the Mayoral election. According to the preliminary information Merab Tkeshelashvili received the absolute majority of the votes.