Saakashvili, Natelashvili Agree to Cooperate in City Council
(Tbilisi, June 13, Civil Georgia) – The two winner parties of the June 2 local elections in Tbilisi – Shalva Natelashvili’s Labors Party and Mikheil Saakashvili’s National Movement agree to cooperate in the City Council of Tbilisi – Sakrebulo.
Today at the news-briefing leader of the Labors Party set an ultimatum to Mikheil Saakashvili. He said that in case MP Mikheil Saakashvili leaves the Parliament by June 14 Labors Party would support Saakashvili’s candidature on the post of the Sakrebulo chairmanship.
Mikheil Saakashvili said that he discussed the proposal with the leadership of the party and they agreed to cooperate with the Labors Party.
MP Mikheil Saakashvili hesitated to leave the Parliament so far, as he had no chances for taking Sakrebulo’s Chairmanship post without Labors Party’s support.