Parliamentary Committee Supports Accession to Anti-Terrorist Conventions
(Tbilisi, June 18, Civil Georgia) – On June 18 the Parliamentary Committee on Foreign Affairs hosted an open hearing to discuss accession of Georgia to the UN anti-terrorism conventions.
The hearing was initiated in cooperation with the UN Association of Georgia (UNAG), which undertook translation and expert analysis of the conventions under its project “Allying Against Terror” supported by the US government.
Members of the Committee on Foreign Affairs, other interested MPs and journalists attended the hearings. Chairman of the Committee Zviad Mukbaniani welcomed the initiative of the UNAG and invited the colleagues to recommend the executive to submit the relevant conventions for ratification at earliest convenience.
There are 12 main UN conventions regarding prevention and suppression of the various forms of terrorism. Georgia has acceded to 6 of these international instruments. The remaining conventions include provisions for prevention and punishment of the crimes committed against the internationally protected persons, against taking hostages, for safety of the maritime navigation and offshore oil platforms.