Georgian Guerrilla Claims Detained Weapons Belongs to the Georgian Fighters
(Tbilisi, June 19, Civil Georgia) – Leader of the Georgian guerrilla group Forest Brothers Davit Shengelia stated that weapons detained by the Georgian law enforcers near Tbilisi belongs to the Georgian guerrillas fighting against the Abkhaz separatists.
In the interview to the Rustavi 2 TV channel on June 18 Davit Shengelia said that Major of the Georgian State Security Ministry, which was transporting the weapons from Tskhinvali (capital of breakaway South Ossetia) to Tbilisi, was his friend.
Georgian law enforcers detained “Land Cruiser” carrying three anti-tank grenade launchers, nine anti-tank missiles and three installations for their launch.  According to the State Security Minister of Georgia Valery Khaburdzania detained weapon costs USD 300,000.
Simon Mchedlidze, Major of the State Security Ministry accompanied the weapons. He is detained at the moment. Earlier today unofficial reports said that the weapons were allegedly carried to Pankisi gorge, where Chechen fighters are harboring.