Parliament Postpones Voting on Abkhazian Status
(Tbilisi, June 22, Civil Georgia) – Parliamentary Chairperson Nino Burjanadze stated at the Parliamentary session on June 22 that the most of the factions agreed to postpone discussion and the voting on determination of Abkhazia’s status in Georgia’s Constitution.
“On July31 the UN Security Council plans to discuss Abkhazian issue. It is anticipated that the Security Council will adopt important resolution on the Georgian-Abkhazian conflict zone. That is why the most of the Parliamentary factions decided to discuss the Abkhazian status after the Security Council’s meeting,” Nino Burjanadze said.
Parliamentary Chairperson said that the factions also agreed that in case the MPs consider that the Security Council’s decision will not push the conflict settlement forward they would vote for the determination of the Abkhazian status in the Georgian Constitution without any debates.
At the moment breakaway Abkhazia’s status is not determined in the Constitution. Georgian President’s personal envoy for the Abkhazian conflict settlement, leader of the Adjarian Autonomous Republic Aslan Abashidze, which holds talks with the Russian officials in Moscow, said on June 20 that the determination of the status at the moment would be the way to the new confrontation.
Parliamentary Chairperson Nino Burjanadze requested the President to convene Parliament’s special session in the first week of July, as the spring sessions ended on June 22 at 00:15 am.