State Minister Says not Responsible for Budgetary Shortfall
(Tbilisi, June 25, Civil Georgia) – “The Minister responsible for the budgetary shortfall are already sacked,” Avtandil Jorbenadze, State Minister stated today, commenting on part of the MPs statements that Jorbenadze took that responsibility for the fulfillment of the budget of the first quarter of 2002.
Today at the Parliamentary special session MPs demanded to include the report of the State Minister concerning the fulfillment of the budget into the session’s schedule.
The state budget was fulfilled only with 88% in the first quarter of 2002. Shortfall consists of 36 million Lari (approximately USD 18 million).
According to the agreement reached after the burdensome consultation between the Parliamentary factions and the State Minister in January, Avtandil Jorbenadze had to present report in April concerning the fulfillment of the budget, that is not done so far.