State Television Employees on Strike
(Tbilisi, June 26, Civil Georgia) – Part of the workers of Georgia’s State Television are on strike and hold a demonstration in front of their work place today. They are against Zaza Shengelia, Head of the TV Corporation, and state that he does not treat his employees fairly.
“We oppose the dictatorship of Shengelia, when one employee has a wage of 30 Lari (app. 15 USD) and another gets a wage 3 000 Lari (app. 1500 USD)”, one of the protesters told the Civil Georgia.
Former MP, employee of the State Television Luiza Shakiashvili also participates in the strike. About 40 people are now present at the demonstration.
The government has recently made an initiative about transforming the State Television into the Public Television. In this case the government would not be responsible for covering the wages of the TV Corporation employees.