Georgia, Lithuania Discussed Perspectives of Military Cooperation
(Tbilisi, June 27, Civil Georgia) – Linas Linkevicius, Lithuanian Defense Minister and his Georgian counterpart Davit Tevzadze discussed future perspectives of the military cooperation between the two counties at the talks in Tbilisi on June 26.
Defense chiefs of Georgia and Lithuania agreed to create a commission, which will work over the cooperation, issues and draft the agreements between the countries.
The parties signed a protocol according to which the Lithuanian side will prepare one Georgian officer in the military collage. One of the Georgian officers will undergo one-year military training in Lithuania.
Lithuanian Defense Minister pays 5-day official visit to Georgia. He will participate in the closing ceremony of the NATO military exercise in the frames of the Partnership for Peace program held at the Vaziani military base near Tbilisi.
This is the second visit of the Lithuanian military high official to Georgia in this year. In April Deputy Defense Minister visited Georgia.