Revived CUG is a Great Power – Shevardnadze Says
(Tbilisi, July 1, Civil Georgia) – President Shevardnadze said in his Monday radiobroadcast on July 1, that the “renewed Citizens’ Union of Georgia [CUG] is great power.”
“The party [CUG] should make all the necessary conditions to prevent the country from the extremist and radical political groups to take over the power,” Shevardnadze said.
At the CUG assembly on June 29 Eduard Shevardnadze stated that he decided to revive the party after the radical political parties won the June 2 local elections (the Labors Party of Georgia and Mikheil Saakashvili’s National Movement).
In his radiobroadcast Georgian President admitted that he feels responsibility for driving the CUG into crises. He criticized the reformers group, led by Zurab Zhvania, because they intended to transform the CUG into opposition.