Parliament Rejects Statement Criticizing State Minister
(Tbilisi, July 3, Civil Georgia) – The majority of the MPs rejected draft of the statement elaborated by the Democrats faction (Zurab Zhvania is a leader of the faction) criticizing State Minister and the government for the budgetary shortfall in the first quarter of 2002.
Only 30 MPs voted for the draft and 70 were – against. During the debates MPs Mikheil Saakashvili stated that the population has no confidence in government.
MP from the pro-Presidential Parliamentary faction Alliance for New Georgia stated that some of the political groups wish to dismiss the State Minister, “because they do not want a powerful person on the post of the State Minister.”
Avtandil Jorbenadze, State Minister reported to the Parliament fulfillment of the budget in the first quarter of 2002. Shortfall consisted up to 38 million Lari (approximately USD 18 million).
Jorbenadze stated at the special Parliamentary session on July 3 he hoped that the discussion of the budgetary fulfillment would be more constrictive.