OSCE Enhances Efficiency of Border Monitoring
(Tbilisi, Civil Georgia, July 12, 2002) – The OSCE border monitors move into new patrol base facilities in the village of Sno, close to the Ingush section of the Georgian-Russian border, OSCE mission to Georgia reports on July 12.
The leader of the Sno patrol base, Jerzey Len, expressed satisfaction with the new and modern facilities, which will enhance the efficiency of the activities of the border monitors.
In December 1999, the OSCE began monitoring movements across the 82-kilometre border between Georgia and the Chechen Republic of the Russian Federation. At the request of the Georgian government, the OSCE agreed in December 2001, to extend monitoring to the 58-km Ingush section of the Georgian-Russian border.
At present, 10 border monitors and 2 Georgian doctors are accommodated in the Sno patrol base. The border monitors conduct patrols every day and during the night. On each patrol they are accompanied by a security detachment from the Georgian Border Guard.