Mutual Accusations in Defense Ministry
(Tbilisi, Civil Georgia, July 19, 2002) – Defense Minister Davit Tevzadze held the special news briefing this evening concerning the decision of the officers of the Commando battalion and the special-purpose battalion to quit the army. At the moment all the officers are back to their dislocation place.
Davit Tevzadze stated that Nika Janjghava, former Acting Commander of the Land Forces, dismissed on July 18, misused power and convinced the officers to file for the dismissal.
“Janjghava was dismissed because of the unsanctioned release of information and speculations concerning the implementation of the Train-and-Equip program,” Davit Tevzadze stated at the news briefing.
At the news briefing today Janjghava denied accusations and stated that the in case the situation is not improved in the army Georgia will be left without its elite Commando and special-purpose battalions.