President, MPs to Discuss Governors, Cabinet Issue
(Tbilisi, Civil Georgia, July 22, 2002) – At the Parliamentary bureau session leadership of the Parliament agreed that the issues of the cancellation of Rtsmunebuli’s  (the governor of the region) position and the Cabinet of Minister would be discussed with President Shevardnadze.
It is anticipated that the meeting of the MPs with the President will take place on July 26. Nino Burjanadze said after the bureau session in Kobuleti, Adjara on July 21 that such important issues are to be agreed with the President before discussing them at the Parliamentary session.
Rtsmunebulis, or governors of the regions are appointed directly by the President. Mainly the opposition wants to cancel this position. Only the pro-Presidential Parliamentary factions are against of the proposal.
Parliamentary leadership discussed the Cabinet issue as well at the bureau session on July 19-22. MPs agreed that for the first stage it is important to improve the existing structure of the government and only than discuss issue of creation of the Cabinet of Ministers.