Georgia, Russia Discuss Framework Agreement
(Tbilisi, Civil Georgia, July 23, 2002) – Experts from Georgia and Russia discuss the framework agreement issue between the two countries in Moscow on July 23.
After the consultations of experts Georgian Foreign Minister Irakli Menagharishvili will hold talks concerning the issue with Boris Pastukhov, Chairman of the Russian Duma Council Committee on CIS Affairs on July 24. Menagharishvili leaves for Moscow today.
Georgian officials are optimistic concerning the agreement on friendship and cooperation between the two countries. The military aspects of the agreement are the most problematic issue.
Leaders of Georgia and the Russian Federation signed a framework agreement about friendship, peaceful relationship and cooperation on November 3, 1994. Georgian Parliament ratified the document but Russian Duma Council failed to reciprocate.