Opposition TV Rejects State Funding to Lease Office
Kavkasia TV said it would not accept financial support from the authorities to cover the cost of leasing office space.
Kavkasia TV, an outspoken critic of the government, stopped broadcasting on August 10 after it was evicted from a state-owned building which is to be sold on auction. In an attempt to allay allegations that the authorities were intentionally silencing a small independent television station, the government announced on August 14 its plans to cover the cost of leasing office space for Kavkasia TV for six months.
At least 90 other small businesses, as well as several newspapers which rented office space in the building were also evicted. The government announced its plans to sell the building and warned organizations in the building to move last year.
Nino Jangirashvili, a co-owner and editor-in-chief of Kavkasia TV, said that she would have considered the authorities? offer only if the government had given financial compensation to all the organizations evicted from the state-owned building.