Ukraine Denounces Abkhazia, S. Ossetia Polls
Ukraine strongly condemns the new defense agreement between the Russian Federation and South Ossetia, as well as “the so called parliamentary elections in the occupied Abkhazia region of Georgia” and “the so called referendum on changing the name of Tskhinvali region of Georgia,” Ihor Prokopchuk, Ukraine’s Permanent Representative to the OSCE, said at the Permanent Council meeting on March 23.
“Ukraine considers such actions as yet another demonstration of Russia’s expansionist policy and as attempts to legitimize the occupation regime, which are null and void,” Prokopchuk added.
“Ukraine reaffirms its support of the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia in its internationally recognized borders,” Prokopchuk concluded
Voters in Abkhazia cast their ballots on March 12 to elect the region’s 35-member National Assembly.
Elections in the region were denounced as illegitimate by Tbilisi and the international community, including the United States, Poland, NATO, Canada, Estonia, Lithuania, Finland and Azerbaijan.
The upcoming South Ossetia polls have already been rejected by the United States, Japan and Poland.