Ministry of Regional Development Unveils Action Plan
Zurab Alavidze, Minister for Regional Development and Infrastructure, unveiled the action plan for the Government’s four-point plan in 2017-2020 envisaging the implementation of infrastructure development projects throughout the country.
Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili, lawmakers, foreign diplomats and international donor organizations attended the action plan’s presentation on April 12.
About 2 500 infrastructural development projects are planned to be implemented throughout the country in 2017-2020, according to the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure.
The new action plan envisages the construction and rehabilitation of 1000 kilometers of roads; round-the-clock water supplies are to be provided to 500 000 people living in various regions; seven new landfills are to be built; over 120 public and cultural facilities are to be rehabilitated. The Ministry stressed that these projects would create 40 thousand jobs.
Speaking at the presentation, Georgian PM Kvirikashvili thanked the Minister for Regional Development and donor organizations for their support.
“Today we have a practical opportunity to establish a new success story by providing each citizen with [better] conditions for a decent life. I am convinced that our vision of the country’s development, the Government’s four-point agenda, will play a decisive role in Georgia’s rapid progress and offer brand new opportunities to our citizens,” PM Kvirikashvili said.
The Ministry noted that the projects will be funded from the state budget and international donor organizations in the total amount of GEL 9 billion. GEL 1.26 billion will be spent in 2017.